linux . conf . au - february 2002


Main | Sponsors | Call For Papers | Registration | Travel | Network Access | Schedule
Who's who | Contact Us


 

linux.conf.au
february 6 - 9
2002
university of qld,
brisbane, australia

 

Linux.conf.au 2002 Schedule

Note that this schedule is subject to change: speakers get ill, have personal emergencies. For international speakers, a particular concern is the recent increase in dropbear attacks, after the bushfires have damaged their habitats.

Wednesday 6th February: Tutorial Day
8:30am-9:00am Registration
9:00am-12:15pm Rusty Russell
Linux Kernel Hacking
Erik de Castro Lopo
Introduction to Audio DSP on Linux
Robert Stanford
Thin Clients using the Linux Terminal Server Project
12:15pm-1:15pm
LUNCH
1:15pm-5:15pm Rasmus Lerdorf
PHP Tutorial
Gavin Sherry
Two Open Source Databases
Del Elson
Centralised authentication on Linux using OpenLDAP

Thursday 7th February: Conference Day 1
8:30am-9:00am Registration
9:00am-10:30am
Keynote: Andrew Tridgell & Jeremy Allison
Ten Years of SAMBA
10:30am-11:45am Brad Hards
Linux USB - Past, Present and Future
Chris DiBona
Slashcode Without Much Pain
Andrew van der Stock
Auditing software for fun and profit
11:45am-1:00pm Greg Lehey
Why BSD is better than Linux
Neil Brown
An infrastructure for authentication in KNFSD
Wayne Piekarski
Tinmith Augmented Reality
1:00pm-2:30pm
LUNCH and BOFs
2:30pm-3:45pm Anthony Towns
Technology behind the Debian "testing" distribution
Greg Ungerer
uClinux -- Micro-controller Linux
John Ferlito
cfengine and FAI - Managing and Building 100s of Servers
3:45pm-5:00pm Jeff Dike
Blurring boundaries with User-mode Linux
Alfred Reynolds
PVC: An Adventure in Embedded Linux & AdminMod and opensource gaming
Simon Horman
iproxy: Running TCP services over UDP
5:00pm-6:00pm
BOFs
6:00pm-7:00pm
IPv4X Networking Session
(for speakers and professional ticket holders)

Friday 8th February: Conference Day 2
9:00am-10:30am
Keynote: Michi Henning
Computing Fallacies
10:30am-11:45am Carsten "Rasterman" Haitzler
Scaleable Display Technology from Desktops to Phones - Evas
Bdale Garbee
Debian hppa/ia64 ports, etc
David Gibson
Wireless networking with Linux and IEEE 802.11b
11:45am-1:00pm Adilson Oliveira
The role of open source solutions on the third world
David Axmark
What is new in MySQL?
Theodore Ts'o
The future of ext2 and ext3
1:00pm-2:30pm
LUNCH and BOFs
2:30pm-3:45pm Andrew Tridgell
Samba 3.0 and Active Directory
Alan Modra
GCC Internals
David Findlay
The FlightGear Flight Simulator Project
3:45pm-5:00pm Rusty Russell
The Future of Linux Packet Filtering
David Woodhouse
The Journalling Flash File System
Jiri Baum
Machine Automation Tools
5:00pm-6:00pm
BOFs
7:00pm-late

Conference Dinner

Irene Graham
Electronic Frontiers Australia

Saturday 9th February: Conference Day 3
10:00am-11:30am
Keynote: Theodore Tso
Ten Years of Linux
12:00pm-1:00pm
Repeats: Best Talks Of linux.conf.au 2002
1:00pm-2:30pm
LUNCH and BOFs
2:30-3:00pm Paul Jankowski
WIP: Self Organising Locality of Reference Peer-to-Peer API
Martin Schwenke
WIP: Big Blue Penguins
Stephen Rothwell
WIP: Optimising the idle loop
3:00-3:30pm Allan Rae
WIP: LyX: The Document Processor
Ben Martin
WIP: libferris
Paul Gampe
WIP: Internationalising Red Hat
3:30-4:00pm Rhys Weatherley
WIP: Portable.NET
Paul Harrison
WIP: The Circle
Russell Coker
WIP: SE linux
4:00-5:00pm
Conference Review