LCA04 Tux logo
LCA04 Main Logo
spacer
Home
Call for Papers
Registration
LPI
RDP
Speakers
Abstracts
Programme
Miniconfs
Venue
Maps
Accommodation
Keysigning
HackFest
Media Centre
Partner Programme
News
Art
FIXITs (BOFs)
Works in Progress
Event Record
Dymocks Books
Inetd LiveCD
DVD
Speaker Coaching
FAQ
Thanks
About SA
Contact
Linux Australia
LinuxSA

Sponsors

[Penguin]

IBM

[Platinum]

Oracle

[Gold]

Sun Microsystems

HP

The University of Adelaide

[Silver]

NetCraft Australia

AARNet

Adrenalin

Inetd

CommSecure

Apple

Internode

ACS

EverythingLinux

[Media]

Australian Developer Magazine

Other LCAs

2005 Canberra
...
2003 Perth
2002 Brisbane
2001 Sydney
1999 Melbourne

 

LCA 2004 started at Wed Jan 14 08:00:00 2004.

Linux.Conf.Au 2004 Conference Programme

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Skip to: Monday, January 12th | Tuesday, January 13th | Wednesday, January 14th | Thursday, January 15th | Friday, January 16th | Saturday, January 17th

Session Type Key

  Break
  LPI ExamExams for LPI certifications 101, 102, 201, 202.
  Advocacy and CommunityNon-technical session, focussing on open-source advocacy and/or our community.
  Conference OrganisationCome to these to maximise your enjoyment.
  Keynote / Special EventSpecial events you shouldn't miss!
  Kernel / Low-levelHighly technical session, focussed on kernel internals, device drivers etc.
  ApplicationsA session that focuses on the use or development of open-source applications.
  ProgrammingA session focussing on programming.

Monday, January 12th

8:00am to
9:00am
Early-Bird Conference Registration Opens...
Where: Napier Undercroft
8:00am to
9:00am
9:00am to
12:00pm
Debian Miniconf
Organiser: Jonathan Oxer
Where: Napier G03
Audio Miniconf
Organiser: Conrad Parker
Where: Napier LG28
educationaLinux Miniconf
Organiser: David Lloyd
Where: Napier LG29
IPv6 Miniconf
Organiser: Trent Lloyd
Where: Napier G04
Linux and Open Source in Government Miniconf
Organiser: OCGConf Committee
Where: Union Hall
LPI Exams
Matt Geddes
LPI Exams - choose from 101, 102, 201, 202.
Where: Napier LG24
9:00am to
12:00pm
12:00pm to
1:00pm
Lunch Break 12:00pm to
1:00pm
1:00pm to
5:00pm
Debian Miniconf
Organiser: Jonathan Oxer
Where: Napier G03
Audio Miniconf
Organiser: Conrad Parker
Where: Napier LG28
educationaLinux Miniconf
Organiser: David Lloyd
Where: Napier LG29
IPv6 Miniconf
Organiser: Trent Lloyd
Where: Napier G04
Linux and Open Source in Government Miniconf
Organiser: OCGConf Committee
Where: Union Hall
LPI Exams
Matt Geddes
LPI Exams - choose from 101, 102, 201, 202.
Where: Napier LG24
1:00pm to
5:00pm

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Tuesday, January 13th

8:00am to
9:00am
Early-Bird Conference Registration Opens...
Where: Napier Undercroft
8:00am to
9:00am
9:00am to
12:00pm
Debian Miniconf
Organiser: Jonathan Oxer
Where: Napier G03
Python Miniconf
Organiser: Andrew Bennetts
Where: Napier LG28
educationaLinux Miniconf
Organiser: David Lloyd
Where: Napier LG29
IPv6 Miniconf
Organiser: Trent Lloyd
Where: Napier G04
Linux and Open Source in Government Miniconf
Organiser: OCGConf Committee
Where: Union Hall
GNOME.conf.au Miniconf
Organiser: Jeff Waugh (jdub)
Where: Napier LG23
LPI Exams
Matt Geddes
LPI Exams - choose from 101, 102, 201, 202.
Where: Napier LG24
9:00am to
12:00pm
12:00pm to
1:00pm
Lunch Break 12:00pm to
1:00pm
1:00pm to
5:00pm
Debian Miniconf
Organiser: Jonathan Oxer
Where: Napier G03
Python Miniconf
Organiser: Andrew Bennetts
Where: Napier LG28
educationaLinux Miniconf
Organiser: David Lloyd
Where: Napier LG29
IPv6 Miniconf
Organiser: Trent Lloyd
Where: Napier G04
Linux and Open Source in Government Miniconf
Organiser: OCGConf Committee
Where: Union Hall
GNOME.conf.au Miniconf
Organiser: Jeff Waugh (jdub)
Where: Napier LG23
LPI Exams
Matt Geddes
LPI Exams - choose from 101, 102, 201, 202.
Where: Napier LG24
1:00pm to
5:00pm
5:00pm to
6:00pm
Speakers Coaching Session
Speaking for Speakers! Join Garry Arnold from IIT as he works through the tricks of the pros. Garry is a Unix person from long ago but also runs a company that trains trainers. Don't miss, and read here to sign up for a personal coaching session.
Where: Napier LG28
5:00pm to
6:00pm
6:30pm to
Late
Speakers Dinner
Speakers only!
Where: A secret location :-)
6:30pm to
Late

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Wednesday, January 14th

8:00am to
9:00am
Main Conference Registration...
Where: Napier Undercroft
8:00am to
9:00am
9:00am to
9:45am
Conference Welcome and Orientation:
Mostly Harmless

Michael Davies
Find out about where things are, when they'll be happening, how to recognise a surprise, and what to do when the sky falls in on you.
We'll launch the HackFest, and the Sun Regional Delegates Programme National Winner will be announced.
Where: Elder Hall
9:00am to
9:45am
10:00am to
11:30am
Hacking Your Own Virtual and Augmented Reality Apps For Fun And Profit!
Wayne Piekarski
Where: Elder Hall
An overview of Cairo Graphics
Keith Packard
Where: Napier G04
Administration of NSA Security Enhanced Linux
Russell Coker
Where: Napier LG29
Advanced PostgreSQL
Gavin Sherry
Where: Napier G03
10:00am to
11:30am
11:30am to
12:00pm
Morning Tea Break 11:30am to
12:00pm
12:00pm to
1:30pm
Hacking Your Own Virtual and Augmented Reality Apps For Fun And Profit! (cont.)
Wayne Piekarski
Where: Elder Hall
An overview of Cairo Graphics (cont.)
Keith Packard
Where: Napier G04
Administration of NSA Security Enhanced Linux (cont.)
Russell Coker
Where: Napier LG29
Advanced PostgreSQL (cont.)
Gavin Sherry
Where: Napier G03
12:00pm to
1:30pm
1:30pm to
2:30pm
Lunch Break 1:30pm to
2:30pm
2:30pm to
4:00pm
PHP Tips and Tricks
Rasmus Lerdorf
Where: Elder Hall
Developing and Deploying Annodex.net media
Annodex.net Core Team
Where: Napier G04
The GNOME Platform Libraries
Malcolm Tredinnick
Where: Napier LG29
Exim Tutorial
Phil Hazel
Where: Napier G03
2:30pm to
4:00pm
4:00pm to
4:30pm
Afternoon Tea Break 4:00pm to
4:30pm
4:30pm to
6:00pm
PHP Tips and Tricks (cont.)
Rasmus Lerdorf
Where: Elder Hall
Developing and Deploying Annodex.net media (cont.)
Annodex.net Core Team
Where: Napier G04
The GNOME Platform Libraries (cont.)
Malcolm Tredinnick
Where: Napier LG29
Exim Tutorial (cont.)
Phil Hazel
Where: Napier G03
4:30pm to
6:00pm
6:30pm to
8:30pm
The Oracle Professional Delegates Networking Session
For those who have a ticket.
Where: Adelaide Zoo
6:30pm to
8:30pm

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Thursday, January 15th

8:00am to
9:00am
Late Conference Registration...
Where: Napier Undercroft
8:00am to
9:00am
9:00am to
10:30am
Keynote: Programmers Are From Mars, Users/Managers/Companies are from Venus
Jon "maddog" Hall
Where: Elder Hall
9:00am to
10:30am
10:30am to
11:00am
Morning Tea Break 10:30am to
11:00am
11:00am to
11:45am
uClinux --- Micro-controller Linux
Greg Ungerer
Where: Elder Hall
The D-BUS Messaging System
Havoc Pennington
Where: Napier G04
Could SCO v IBM Happen to You?
Jeremy Malcolm
Where: Napier LG29
Fixing what's wrong with BIND
Michael Still (Mikal)
Where: Napier G03
11:00am to
11:45am
12:00pm to
12:45pm
Exim 4 Process Structure: Why anarchy is better than central control
Phil Hazel
Where: Elder Hall
"Free Software. Why we did it. The AOL|7 Story"
Graeme Merrall
Where: Napier G04
Building LSB Compliant Applications
Christopher Yeoh
Where: Napier LG29
Verified Executables for NetBSD
Brett Lymn
Where: Napier G03
12:00pm to
12:45pm
12:45pm to
1:45pm
Lunch Break 12:45pm to
1:45pm
1:45pm to
2:30pm
Corporate Linux Evangelism: Getting Free Software in through the Front Door
Con Zymaris
Where: Elder Hall
The Lost Art of Techno-masochism, or Hacking in TeX
Patryk Zadarnowski
Where: Napier G04
The GStreamer Multimedia Architecture
Steve Baker
Where: Napier LG29
Infrastructure for User-Level Device Drivers in Linux 2.5
Peter Chubb
Where: Napier G03
1:45pm to
2:30pm
2:45pm to
3:30pm
umlsim --- A UML-based simulator
Werner Almesberger
Where: Elder Hall
distcc: Learning to Fly
Martin Pool
Where: Napier G04
Reverse Engineering Linux x86 Binaries
Sean Burford
Where: Napier LG29
LVS: Active-Active Servers and Connection Synchronisation
Simon Horman (Horms)
Where: Napier G03
2:45pm to
3:30pm
3:30pm to
4:00pm
Afternoon Tea Break 3:30pm to
4:00pm
4:15pm to
4:45pm
"Works in Progress" presentations
Where: Elder Hall
4:15pm to
4:45pm
4:45pm to
5:45pm
Conference Keysigning
Jonathan Oxer
Join the open-source communities web of trust - just don't forget to bring your passport and drivers licence!
Where: Elder Hall
4:45pm to
5:45pm
5:45pm to
7:30pm
Linux Australia AGM
Where: Elder Hall
5:45pm to
7:30pm

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Friday, January 16th

9:00am to
10:30am
Keynote: Where Would You Like One Hundred Thousand Users to Go Today?
Bdale Garbee
Where: Elder Hall
9:00am to
10:30am
10:30am to
11:00am
Morning Tea Break 10:30am to
11:00am
11:00am to
11:45am
A Complete College Curriculum using Open Source
Jon "maddog" Hall
Where: Elder Hall
MySQL RoadMap - what we have now and where we are heading
Arjen Lentz
Where: Napier G04
Remote Control and Scripting of Gnome Applications with Python
James Henstridge
Where: Napier LG29
Vinum
Greg "groggy" Lehey
Where: Napier G03
11:00am to
11:45am
12:00pm to
12:45pm
PCI: past, present and future
Matthew Wilcox (willy)
Where: Elder Hall
Design of a High Performance Clustered Storage Architecture for Linux
Richard Sharpe
Where: Napier G04
RCU vs. Locking Performance on Different CPUs
Paul E. McKenney
Where: Napier LG29
Using Linux to control your home lighting with C-Bus
Geoffrey D. Bennett
Where: Napier G03
12:00pm to
12:45pm
12:45pm to
1:45pm
Lunch Break 12:45pm to
1:45pm
1:45pm to
2:30pm
Perl 6 in a nutshell
Damian Conway
Where: Elder Hall
To The Teeth: Arming GNOME for Desktop Success
Jeff Waugh (jdub)
Where: Napier G04
Libsysfs --- an API to gather device information in Linux
Ananth N Mavinakayanahalli
Where: Napier LG29
Linux and Simulated Systems
Dan Shearer
Where: Napier G03
1:45pm to
2:30pm
2:45pm to
3:30pm
An inside view of changes in the 2.6 kernel
Jonathan Corbet
Where: Elder Hall
A tour of my junkcode directory
Andrew "tridge" Tridgell
Where: Napier G04
php-apd
Jonathan Oxer
Where: Napier LG29
Grouse and Grep
behoffski
Where: Napier G03
2:45pm to
3:30pm
3:30pm to
4:00pm
Afternoon Tea Break 3:30pm to
4:00pm
4:00pm to
6:00pm
FIXITs/BOFs
Ryan Verner
Where: Napier LG18, LG19, LG23, LG24, LG28, LG29
4:00pm to
6:00pm
6:30pm to
Late
The IBM Penguin Dinner
For those who have a ticket.
Where: Adelaide Festival Centre
6:30pm to
Late

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Saturday, January 17th

10:00am to
11:30am
Keynote: The state of the Open-Source Desktop
Havoc Pennington
Where: Elder Hall
10:00am to
11:30am
11:30am to
12:00pm
Morning Tea Break 11:30am to
12:00pm
12:00pm to
12:45pm
Maintaining lots of apt-get capable linux machines with apt and getupdates.
Marc Merlin
Where: Elder Hall
To be advised
Jeremy Allison
Where: Napier G04
Hunting regressions in GCC
Janis Johnson
Where: Napier LG29
PIC microcontrollers and Open Source tools
James Cameron
Where: Napier G03
12:00pm to
12:45pm
12:45pm to
2:25pm
Lunch Break "The Dunking"
Michael Davies
More details to follow :-)
12:45pm to
2:25pm
2:25pm to
3:10pm
A tour of my junkcode directory
Andrew "tridge" Tridgell
Where: Elder Hall
Could SCO v IBM Happen to You?
Jeremy Malcolm
Where: Napier G04
Linux and Simulated Systems
Dan Shearer
Where: Napier LG29
The GStreamer Multimedia Architecture
Steve Baker
Where: Napier G03
2:25pm to
3:10pm
3:15pm to
4:00pm
Conference Close:
So long, and thanks for all the fish...

Michael Davies
Debrief, recover, and find out who the Hackfest and FIXIT winners are. Start to plan for next year.
Where: Elder Hall
3:15pm to
4:00pm

Return to Top

Please Note: This programme is subject to change. All speakers have confirmed their availability, but late substitutions may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.

Linux® is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds.
The original Tux penguin is Copyright © by Larry Ewing.
All material on this page is Copyright © "Linux Australia" unless otherwise noted.