Random people Random location Random misc

Monday

Video and Audio for the mini-confs is now available online.

Community Wireless Mini-conf

Prest Theatrette, Economics & Commerce
For more information about the Community Wireless Mini-conf, please contact Kim Hawtin.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Introduction - Rego'rama & Setup  
9:30 AM Intro + Lightning Talks Kim Hawtin
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Visualising the dream: Online mapping for community wireless networks Tyson Clugg
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM Outdoor Wireless Daniel Moscon
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM Linux Wireless Security Nayak Debabrata
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM One Laptop Per Child, Wireless Design & Testing James Cameron
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM OLSR devs/slides+podcast/OLSR demo  
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Lightning Talks  

Return to Mini-conf List


Debian Mini-conf

Wood Theatre

For more information about the Debian Mini-conf, please contact Jon Oxer.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Introduction
9:20 AM State of the Project Address Martin Krafft
9:55 AM Discussion: what should Debian do differently? You, the audience!
10:10 AM Morning Tea
10:30 AM Setting up an Apt repository Pascal Hakim
11:20 AM Moving Time
11:30 AM Version Control Systems for Debian packaging Martin Krafft
12:20 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Package caching solutions Jonathan Oxer
1:55 PM Testing-security: how it works and how you can help Steffen Joeris
2:20 PM Moving Time
2:30 PM Why don't the Big Guys love Debian? Anibal Salazar / Niv Sardi
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea
3:40 PM Voyage Linux Mike O'Connor
4:05 PM TBA
4:40 PM Move to Security Mini-conf for Keysigning

Return to Mini-conf List


Education Mini-conf

Old Arts - Theatre B
The wiki will be updated with more information about the Education Mini-conf including information about the Sunday tour of Computerbank and the pub lunch Education BOF. For additional information contact Janet Hawtin.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Introduction  
9:30 AM Electronic Village Online and Social Media in ELT (Melb SL) Barbara Dieu
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Open technology in AU VET sector (Melb SL) Alex Hayes
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM Wikis in education in NZ (SL) Leigh Blackall
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM Accessibility and open technology (Melb SL) Liddy Nevile
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Community education with Linux in Goroka PNG (Melb SL) Karl Goetz
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Speclad collaborative, problem-based, self-learning environment(Melb SL) Sandrine Balbo
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Student online IT communities(SL) Peter Ruwoldt

Return to Mini-conf List


Embedded Mini-conf

Old Arts - Theatre D
For more information about the Embedded Mini-conf, please contact Mark Phillips.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Introduction and Announcements Mark Phillips
09:20 AM Borgs Boltzmann Brains and me: artificial life in modern times Stuart Middleton
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Using OKL4 for embedded systems development Ben Leslie
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM TBA
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM TBA
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Continuing Quietly: Another New Linux Device Brett Nash
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Show And Tell Pt 1 Mark Phillips
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Show and Tell Pt 2 Mark Phillips

Return to Mini-conf List


Fedora Mini-conf

Old Arts - Theatre C
For more information about the Fedora Mini-conf, please contact Eugene Teo.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
09:20 AM RPM 101: A gentle intro to the art of creating your own RPM package Richard Keech
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Samba + LDAP using Fedora Directory Server Del Elson
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM State of the kernel in Fedora 9 Dave Jones
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM Writing SystemTap Scripts Eugene Teo
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Migrating to Fedora Directory Service Del Elson
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Fedora I18n Project Jens Petersen
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Provisioning Red Hat/Fedora systems using custom builds and Kickstart Richard Keech

Return to Mini-conf List


Multimedia Mini-conf

Old Arts - Theatre E
For more information about the Multimedia Mini-conf, please contact Conrad Parker.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Introduction  
9:30 AM Foundations of Open Media Software workshop summary  
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Dirac Video Compression System Anuradha Suraparaju, BBC Research
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM FOSS Codecs for Online Video: Usability, Uptake and Development Anna Helme, Engagemedia
12:20 PM Lunch break  
1:30 PM Lightning Talks  
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Survivor Melanesia - Ethnomusicologist vs Annodex Denis Crowdy, Macquarie University
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Adventures in Consumer Electronics with GStreamer Mikko Leppänen, Nokia
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Ingex - tapeless television production using Linux Stuart Cunningham, BBC

Return to Mini-conf List


Security Mini-conf

Old Arts - Theatre A
For more information about the Security Mini-conf, please contact Andrew Chalmers.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Source Code Integrity and Protection Michael Davies Zign
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM Security programming in Java Guy Gershoni
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM Self healing networking Enno Davids
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM Security in Debian Russell Coker
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM OpenSSH Damien Miller
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Lightning talks  
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:40 PM Key Signing  

Return to Mini-conf List


Virtualisation Mini-conf

Copland Theatre
For more information about the Virtualisation Mini-conf, please contact Aland Adams.

Start Time Title Speaker
9:00 AM Kernel Virtual Machine Security Hadi Nahari
9:55 AM Oracle VM Shane Owenby
10:10 AM Morning Tea  
10:30 AM How to build Virtualization Lan with Xen Technology Tower Wan
11:20 AM Moving Time  
11:30 AM Trusted and Stackable Virtual Disk for OS Circular Kuniyasu Suzaki
12:20 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM Open Virtual Machine Tools Elliot Lee, Ragavan Srinivasan
2:20 PM Moving Time  
2:30 PM Unified management of different virtualization technologies with openQRM data-center management platform Matthais Rechenburg
3:20 PM Afternoon Tea  
3:40 PM Virtualization - not just for big iron Ben Leslie
4:30 PM Moving Time  
4:30 PM Using Xen for Secure Isolation on ARM11 Based Mobile Devices or Yet Another Xen ARM Port  

Return to Mini-conf List


Partners Programme

Today we are taking a tram into the city and catching a ferry from Southbank to visit the Science Works Museum.

© 2007 MEL8OURNE LCA2008 and Linux Australia | Linux is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds | Site map | Valid XHTML 1.0

rja