Council

 

 

You can contact the Council by emailing council@linux.org.au. For urgent press enquiries, check the latest contact information.

For meeting notes, reports and other ongoing information about the council's activities please see our WIKI site.

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

Hugh Blemings
ACT

Kathy Reid
Victoria

Sae Ra Germaine
Victoria

 

Tony Breeds
ACT

Cherie Ellis, NZ
Craige McWhirter, QLD
Katie McLaughlin, NSW

Previous Councils

 

2015

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania

Josh Stewart
Victoria

Sae Ra Germaine
Victoria

 

Tony Breeds
ACT

James Iseppi, ACT
Craige McWhirter. NSW
Christopher Neugebauer, TAS

2014 

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania

Hugh Blemings
ACT

Kathy Reid
Victoria 

François Marier
New Zealand

Sae Ra Germaine, VIC
Christopher Neugebauer, TAS
Josh Stewart, VIC

 

2013

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania

Hugh Blemings
ACT

Kathy Reid
Victoria

 

François Marier
New Zealand

Bianca Gibson, VIC
Josh Stewart, VIC
Clinton Roy, QLD

2012 

 

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

John Ferlito
New South Wales

Michael Carden
ACT

Peter Lieverdink
Victoria

 

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania

Bianca Gibson, VIC
Clinton Roy, QLD
James Polley, NSW

2011 

 

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Council Members

John Ferlito
New South Wales

Alice Boxhall
New South Wales

Peter Lieverdink
Victoria

 

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania

Michael Carden, ACT
Kelly Yeoh, SA
James Polley, NSW

 

Mary Gardiner (New South Wales) served as OCM until September 2011.

2010

President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Council Members
John Ferlito
New South Wales
Lindsay Holmwood
New South Wales
Peter Lieverdink
Victoria

 

Joshua Hesketh
Tasmania
Elspeth Thorne, QLD
Michael Carden, ACT
Alice Boxhall, NSW

James Turnbull (Victoria) served as president from 12 January 2010 until 31 May 2010.

2009

President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Council Members
Stewart Smith
Victoria
Steve Walsh
Victoria
Leah Duncan
Tasmania

 

Anthony Towns
Queensland
Ben Powell, VIC
Sridhar Dhanapalan, NSW
Melissa Draper, NSW

2008

President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Ordinary Members
Stewart Smith
Victoria
Steve Walsh
Victoria
Terry Dawson
New South Wales
Anthony Towns
Queensland
James Turnbull, VIC
Paul Schulz, SA
Melissa Draper, NSW

2007

President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Ordinary Members
Jonathan Oxer
Victoria
Pia Waugh
New South Wales
Anthony Towns
Queensland
Terry Dawson
New South Wales
Steve Walsh, VIC
James Purser, NSW
Janet Hawtin, SA

2006

President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Ordinary Members
Jonathan Oxer
Victoria
Pia Waugh
New South Wales
Anthony Towns
Queensland

 

Terry Dawson
New South Wales
Stewart Smith, VIC
James Purser, NSW
Janet Hawtin, SA /
Leon Brooks, WA

 

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

President
Jonathan Oxer, VIC

Vice President
Pia Smith, NSW

Secretary

Anthony Towns, QLD

Treasurer
Mark Tearle, WA

Ordinary Members
Stewart Smith, VIC
Andrew Cowie, NSW

Geoffrey Bennett, SA

President
Pia Smith, NSW

Vice President
Stewart Smith, VIC

Secretary
Andrew Cowie, NSW

Treasurer
Mark Tearle, WA

Ordinary Members
Michael Davies, SA
Michael Still, ACT
Rusty Russell, ACT

President
Pia Smith

Vice President
Stewart Smith

Secretary
Andrew Cowie

Treasurer
Anand Kumria

Ordinary Members
Hugh Blemings
Leon Brooks
Andrew Tridgell

President
Anand Kumria

Vice President
Terry Dawson

Treasurer
Anand Kumria

Secretary
Daniel Patterson

Ordinary members
Robert Thomson
Gary Allpike

President
Terry Dawson

Vice President
Gary Allpike

Treasurer
Anand Kumria

Secretary
Robert Thomson

Ordinary Members
Conrad Parker
Daniel Patterson